AEA Logo
American Stage Actors
AEA home page
News and Media
     


Home
Member Portal

  Communication Dept.
  Press Room
  News Links
  Filming & Taping
  Annual Study






  Posted May 24, 2018

Actors' Equity Announces Results of National Council Election


Actors’ Equity Association, the union which represents more than 51,000 professional stage actors and stage managers, announced the results of the 2018 National Council election. In total, 55 Council seats across all three regions and representing three (3) categories (principal actor, chorus actor and stage manager) were filled, effective immediately.   
 
Officers: President Kate Shindle, 3rd Vice President Ira Mont, Secretary/Treasurer Sandra Karas, Central Regional Vice President Dev Kennedy and Western Regional Vice President Doug Carfrae ran without opposition.  

Melissa Robinette was elected 1st Vice President (Principal). Jennifer Cody was elected 2nd Vice President (Chorus) and Sid Solomon was elected Eastern Regional Vice President. 
 
In the Eastern Region: 

The following candidates were elected Eastern Region Principal Councillor:  
 
Stephen Bogardus 
Diane Davis 
Brandon J. Dirden 
Nicole Flender 
Adam Green 
Dee Hoty 
James Ludwig 
John McGinty 
Maureen Moore 
Margot Moreland 
Bobby Moreno 
Diane Nicole 
Kate O’Phalen 
Lee Osorio 
Judy Rice          
Nikki Switzer 
Allyson Tucker 
Kristen Beth Williams 
 
The following candidates were elected Eastern Region Chorus Councillor:  

Joanne Borts 
Jonathan Brody 
Todd Buonopane 
Karen Elliott 
Matthew J. Kilgore 
Justin Peck 
Jennifer Swiderski 
Lauren Villegas 

The following candidates were elected Eastern Region Stage Manager Councillor: 

Marjorie Horne 
Ruth E. Kramer 
Bernita Robinson 
Amanda Spooner 

In the Central Region: 

The following candidates were elected Central Region Principal Councillor:  

Madeleine Fallon 
Michael A. Newcomer 

The following candidate was elected Central Region Chorus Councillor: 

Ariane Dolan 

The following candidate was unopposed and deemed elected Central Stage Manager Councillor:  

Malcolm D. Ewen 

In the Western Region: 

The following candidates were elected Western Region Principal Councillor:  

Nancy Daly 
Michael Dotson 
Mary-Pat Green 
Kelly Ground 
Brooke Ishibashi 
Kevin McMahon 
Gregory North 
Arianna Ortiz 
Barbara N. Roberts 
DeBorah Sharpe-Taylor 

The following candidate was elected Western Region Chorus Councillor:  

Kim Arnett 

The following candidates were unopposed and deemed elected Western Stage Manager Councillor: 

James T. McDermott 
Jenifer A. Shenker
 

back to Actors' Equity News Index

 
Home | Members Only | About Equity | Member Benefits | Document Library
FAQ | News and Media | Membership Department | Contact

© 2018 . Actors' Equity Association. Terms of Use | Privacy