AEA Logo

The Equity Awards
     


Home
Members Only

  About Equity Home
  Equity Government
  Offices & Staff
  Contracts & Codes
  AEA Foundation






   

The Clarence Derwent Award

Nina Arianda, Bill Heck Receive Equity’s Clarence Derwent Award

New York, NY, May 6, 2010 - The Clarence Derwent Award for most promising female and male performers on the New York metropolitan scene, has gone to Nina Arianda and Bill Heck. The announcement was made by Arne Gundersen, president of the Actors’ Equity Foundation, which administers the Award.

Nina Arianda

Derwent Award Receipient Nina Arianda with fellow castmate Wes Bentley in VENUS IN FUR

Nina Arianda was selected for her performance as Vanda in the two-hander, VENUS IN FUR, presented by the Classic Stage Company. A newcomer with only a few professional stage credits, the 25-year old performer recently received an MFA in Acting from NYU’s graduate acting program. She also trained at New School University, the American Musical and Dramatic Academy, the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts and HB Studios.

Bill Heck

Derwent Award Recipient Bill Heck and fellow castmember Maggie Lacey in THE ORPHANS' HOME CYCLE, Part 3.
Photo Credit by Gregory Costanzo

Bill Heck was recognized for his multiple roles in Horton Foote’s THE ORPHANS’ HOME CYCLE, presented by the Signature Theatre Company and Hartford Stage. He has worked Off Broadway and in regional theatre, including appearances at the Public Theater, Yale Rep, Berkeley Rep and the Kirk Douglas Theatre in Los Angeles. He also has worked extensively with Vitality Productions, based in LA. He originally appeared in THE ORPHANS’ HOME CYCLE at Hartford Stage.

The Derwent Awards are the oldest awards on Broadway, established in 1945 by Clarence Derwent, distinguished actor and president (1946-1952) of Actors’ Equity. Past recipients include Annette Bening, Kristin Chenoweth, Morgan Freeman, Zoe Kazan Allison Janney, Frances Sternhagen, Christopher Walken and Fritz Weaver.

The Judges’ Panel includes Joe Dziemianowicz, Daily News; Adam Feldman, Time Out NY; Susan Haskins, Theatre Talk; Harry Haun, Playbill; Michael Kuchwara, Associated Press and David Rosenberg, Back Stage.

Slideshow image

<   previous       next   >

 

Award pages:

Bayfield
Callaway
Derwent
Eisenberg
Jordan
LeNoire
Quinn
Robeson
Seff
Sturtevant
Arizona Theatre Service
ACCA
Diversity on Broadway


Unknown to anyone but his sister and lawyer, Clarence Derwent had stipulated in his will that two five hundred dollar prizes were to be given out annually to the best individual supporting performances on Broadway. He had originally planned to have the awards given out only after his death, but, he reflected, “The amount of fun one can have from one’s money when underground is strictly limited…” So the Derwent Awards began in 1945.

To read more about Clarence Derwent click here...



Recipients of the Clarence Derwent Award are:

Year Recipient Role Play
1945 Frederick O'Neal Frank ANNA LUCASTA
Judy Holliday Alice KISS THEM FOR ME
1946 Paul Douglas Herry Brock BORN YESTERDAY
Barbara Bel Geddes Genevra Langdon DEEP ARE THE ROOTS
1947 Tom Ewell Fred Taylor JOHN LOVES MARY
Margaret Philips Birdie Bagtry ANOTHER PART OF THE FOREST
1948 Lou Gilbert Charlie HOPE IS A THING WITH FEATHERS
Catherine Ayers Susie MOON OF THE CARIBBEAN
1949 Ray Walston Traveling Salesman SUMMER AND SMOKE
Leora Dana Irma THE MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT
1950 Douglas Watson Young Liberal WISTERIA TREES
Gloria Lane Secretary THE CONSUL
1951 Logan Ramsey Willie Pentridge HIGH GROUND
Frederic Warriner Soames GETTING MARRIED
Phyllis Love Rose Delle Rose THE ROSE TATTOO
1952 Iggie Wolfington Chef MRS. McTHING
Anne Meacham Ensign Jane Hilton THE LONG WATCH
1953 David J. Stewart The Baron CAMINO REAL
Jenny Egan Mary Warren THE CRUCIBLE
1954 David Lewis Joe Wicks KING OF HEARTS
Vilma Murer Hilda Kranzbeck THE WINNER
1955 Fritz Weaver Flaminero THE WHITE DEVIL
Vivian Nathan Charwoman ANASTASIA
1956 Gerald Hiken Telegen UNCLE VANYA
Frances Sternhagen Shavian Heroine THE ADMIRAL BASHVILLE
1957 Ellis Rabb Alceste THE MISANTHROPE
Joan Croydon Housekeeper THE POTTING SHED
1958 George C. Scott Richard III RICHARD III
Colin Wicox Ellen Wells THE DAY THE MONEY STOPPED
1959 David Hurst Police Inspector LOOK AFTER LULU
Lois Nettleton Sheila O'Conner GOD & KATE MURPHY
1960 William Daniels Peter ZOO STORY
Rochelle Oliver Lily Berniers TOYS IN THE ATTIC
1961 Eric Christmas Rector Olive LITTLE MOON OF ALBA
Rosemary Murphy Dorothea Bates PERIOD OF ADJUSTMENT
1962 Gene Wilder Dutch Hotel Valet COMPLAISANT LOVER
Rebecca Drake Helen Cobb WHO'LL SAVE THE PLOWBOY
1963 Gene Hackman Football Player CHILDREN FROM THEIR GAMES
Jessica Walter Secretary PHOTO FINISH
1964 Richard McMurray Magazine Editor A CASE OF LIBEL
Joyse Ebert Andromache THE TROJAN WOMEN
1965 Jame Sanchez Jesus CONERICO WAS HERE TO STAY
Elizabeth Hubbard Monica THE PHYSICIST
1966 Christopher Walken King Phillip of France THE LION IN WINTER
Tom Ahearne Mayor HOGAN'S GOAT (special citation)
Jean Hepple Serving Girl SGT. MUSGRAVES DANCE
1967 Austin Pendleton Irwin Ingham HAIL SCRAWDYKE
Philip Bosco Lincoln Center Rep THE ALCHEMIST (special citation)
Reva Rose Lucy YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN
1968 David Birney Troubled Youth SUMMERTREE
Catherine Burns Monica THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE
1969
25th Award
Ron O'Neal Gabe NO PLACE TO BE SOMEBODY
Marlene Warfield Discarded Mistress THE GREAT WHITE HOPE
1970 Jeremiah Sullivan Gravedigger A SCENT OF FLOWERS
Pamela Paton-Wright Tillie THE EFFECT OF GAMMA RAYS ON MAN-IN-THE-MOON MARIGOLDS
1971 James Woods Lenny SAVED
Katherine Helmond Bananas THE HOUSE OF BLUE LEAVES
1972 Richard Backus Wesley PROMENADE ALL
Pamela Bellwood Jill Tanner BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE
1973 Christopher Murney Sylvester TRICKS
Mari Gorman Jackie HOT L BALTIMORE
1974 Thom Christopher Waiter NOEL COWARD IN 2 KEYS
Ann Reinking Maggie OVER HERE
1975 Reyno Lou THE FIRST BREEZE OF SUMMER
Marybeth Hurt Prue LOVE FOR LOVE
1976 Peter Evans Richie STREAMERS
Nancy Snyder Joan of Arc KNOCK, KNOCK
1977 Barry Preston The Eccentric Dance BUBBLING BROWN SUGAR
Rose Gregorio Agnes THE SHADOW BOX
1978 Morgan Freeman Zeke THE MIGHTY GENTS
Margaret Hilton Eve MOLLY
1979 Richard Cox Dan Danger PLATINUM
Laurie Kennedy Violet MAN AND SUPERMAN
1980 Eric Peterson Billy Bishop BILLY BISHOP GOES TO WAR
Dianne Wiest Elizabeth Barrow ON THE ART OF DINING
1981 Bob Gunton 21 Characters HOW I GOT THAT STORY
Mia Dillon Babe Botrelle CRIMES OF THE HEART
1982 Larry Riley Private J. Memphis A SOLDIER'S PLAY
Joann Camp Skye Bullene GENIUSES
1983 John Malkovich Lee TRUE WEST
Dana Ivey (for both) Monica Reed PRESENT LAUGHTER
Melanie Garth QUARTERMAINE'S TERMS
1984 Peter Gallagher Billy THE REAL THING
Joan Allen Hellen Stott AND A NIGHTINGALE SANG
1985 Bill Sadler Sgt. Merwin J. Toomey BILOXI BLUES
Joanna Gleason Pam A DAY ON THE DEATH OF JOE EGG
1986 John Mahoney Artie Shaughnessy THE HOUSE OF BLUE LEAVES
Patti Cohenour Rosa Bud THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
1987 Courtney B. Vance Cory Maxson FENCES
Annette Bening Holly Dancer COASTAL DISTURBANCES
1988 B.D. Wong Song Lilong M. Butterfly
Christine Estabrook Sheila THE BOYS NEXT DOOR
1989 John Pankow Eamon ARISTOCRATS
Mercedes Ruehl Kate Sullivan OTHER PEOPLE'S MONEY
1990 Michael Jeter Otto Kringelein GRAND HOTEL
Mary-Louise Parker Rita PRELUDE TO A KISS
1991 Danny Gerard Arty LOST IN YONKERS
James McDaniel Paul Portier SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION
Jane Adams Deirdre McDavey I HATE HAMLET
1992 Patrick Fitzgerald Sean O'Casey GRANDCHILD OF KINGS
Tonya Pinkins Anita JELLY'S LAST JAM
1993 Joe Mantello Louis Ironson ANGELS IN AMERICA
Ann Dowd Miss Proserpine Garnett CANDIDA
1994 Robert Stanton Various roles ALL IN THE TIMING
Jeanne Paulen Joleen Rowen THE KENTUCKY CYCLE
1995 Billy Crudup The Tutor ARCADIA
Calista Flockhart Laura THE GLASS MENAGERIE
1996 Ruben Santiago Hudson Canewell SEVEN GUITARS
Lisa Gay Hamilton Veronica VALLEY SONG
1997 Alan Tudyk Alan, Multiple roles BUNNY, BUNNY
Allison Janney Liz Essendine PRESENT LAUGHTER
1998 Sam Trammell The Son AH! WILDERNESS
Juliana Soelistyo Golden Child GOLDEN CHILD
1999 Robert Sella Clifford SIDE MAN
Kristin Chenoweth Sally Brown YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN
2000 Derek Smith The King
Bastard
GREEN BIRD
KING JOHN
Sherie Rene Scott Amneris AIDA
2001 David Burtka Boy THE PLAY ABOUT THE BABY
Spencer Kayden Little Sally URINETOWN
2002 Sam Robards Gustav Eberson THE MAN WHO HAD ALL THE LUCK
Anne Hathaway Lili CARNIVAL
2003 Denis O'Hare Mason Marzac TAKE ME OUT
Kerry Butler Penny Pingleton HAIRSPRAY
2004 Anika Noni Rose Emmie Thibodeaux CAROLINE, OR CHANGE
John Tartaglia Princeton and Rod AVENUE Q
2005 Ari Graynor Alison BROOKLYN BOY
Christian Borle Historian, Not Dead Fred, French Guard, Minstrel and Prince Herbert MONTY PYTHON'S SPAMALOT
2006 Felicia P. Fields Sofia THE COLOR PURPLE
Jason Ritter Woodson Bull, III THIRD
2007 Leslie Kritzer Serena LEGALLY BLONDE
Lin-Manuel Miranda Usnavi IN THE HEIGHTS
2008 Zoe Kazan   COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA; THINGS WE WANT; 100 SAINTS YOU SHOULD KNOW
Michael Esper   CRAZY MARY
2009 Quincy Tyler Bernstine   RUINED
Aaron Tveit Gabe NEXT TO NORMAL
2010 Nina Arianda Vanda VENUS IN FUR
Bill Heck multiple roles THE ORPHANS’ HOME CYCLE

 
Home | Members Only | About Equity | Member Benefits | Casting Call | Document Library
FAQ | News and Media | Membership Department | Contact | Site Map

© 2014 . Actors' Equity Association . Terms of Use